Leadership Team

Faculty Director

Dr. Robert Beach has been the faculty director for St. Vincent's Student-Run Free Clinic since 2005.

He continues to volunteer weekly at the clinic and is committed not only to caring for underserved populations, but also consistently engages in student and resident medical education.

Dr. Beach is a Professor Emeritus at UTMB John McGovern Academy of Oslerian Medicine, and has received numerous institutional, state, and national awards for his clinical care and teaching. He has previously been the assistant Dean for Educational Affairs, Director of the Division of Nephrology and Hypertension, and Program Director of the Nephrology Fellowship Training Program.

Administrative Committee

Brent Fluker

Chair

Jasmine Liu-Zarzuela

Director

Chelsea Nguyen

Junior Director

Administrative Interns: Dominique Johnson, Mary Overcash, Manjushree Shanmugasundaram, Austin Supak, Justin McCormack, Jessica Tran, Natalia Davila

Community Engagement Committee

Ayeesha Mohammed

Chair & Director

Julianna Szuwalski

Junior Director

Allison Engler

Junior Director

Community Engagement Interns: Vivian Rojas, Nikita Batra

Education Committee

Tyler James

Chair & Director

Staley Rose

Junior Director

Education Interns: Hannah Lu, Juan Ventura, Vikram Mahajan

Finance Committee

Nathan Smith

Chair

Ryan Shepherd

Director

Madeline Rock

Junior Director

Interprofessional Committee

Brent Fluker

Chair

Gonzalo Cedillo

Director

Israel (Bladimir) Munoz

Junior Director

Interprofessional Interns: Jasmine Jones

Policies and Procedures Committee

Samantha Hobbs

Chair & Director

Olivia Nixon

Junior Director

Policies and Procedures Interns: Jennifer Odoi, Thien Hoang

Pharmacy Committee

Morgan Williams

Chair & Director

Allie Zill

Junior Director

Abhi Rao

Junior Director

Alexandria Heinze

Junior Director

Pharmacy Interns: Kameron Moghadam, Garrett Coleman, Julianna Wu

Quality Improvement / Research & Development Committee

Samantha Hobbs

Chair

Erick Ditmars

Director

Victoria Koshevarova

Junior Director

Quality Improvement / Research & Development Interns: Nishad Karediya, Alexandria Teoh

Referrals Committee

Ayeesha Mohammed

Chair

Martha Garcia

Director

Catie Sanders

Junior Director

Referrals Interns: Shehani Jayawickarama, Gabe Sperling, Coco Stewart, Vanessa Liu

Tech/IT Committee

Nathan Smith

Chair & Director

Daniel Bao

Junior Director

Tech/IT Interns: Yara Samman, Vibha Sripadam

Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Tyler James

Chair

Amber Dunmire

Director

Haris Pepermintwala

Junior Director

Volunteer Recruitment Interns: Phillip Keys

School-Specific Committee Chairs

Emily Odom

Clinical Lab Sciences Committee Chair

Brent Fluker

Physician Assistant Committee Chair

Nathaniel Giles

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Committee Chair

Jenna Reisler

School of Medicine

Chair Emeritus

Andrea Hurtado

Nursing Committee Chair