Leadership Team

Faculty Director

Dr. Robert Beach has been the faculty director for St. Vincent's Student-Run Free Clinic since 2005.

He continues to volunteer weekly at the clinic and is committed not only to caring for underserved populations, but also consistently engages in student and resident medical education.

Dr. Beach is a Professor Emeritus at UTMB John McGovern Academy of Oslerian Medicine, and has received numerous institutional, state, and national awards for his clinical care and teaching. He has previously been the assistant Dean for Educational Affairs, Director of the Division of Nephrology and Hypertension, and Program Director of the Nephrology Fellowship Training Program.

Administrative Committee

Tamer Ghanayem

Chair

Alyssa Hansen

Director

Anthony Maldonado

Junior Director

Administrative Interns: Katie Ferry, Chelsea Nguyen, Bradley Nus, Julianna Szuwalski, Alex Yu

Community Engagement Committee

Sam Winsten

Chair

Naim Mekdessi

Director

Ayeesha Mohammed

Junior Director

Community Engagement Interns: Vivian Rojas

Education Committee

Tamer Ghanayem

Chair

Renat Ahatov

Director

Janice Thomas

Junior Director

Education Interns: Shehani Jayawickrama, Staley Rose, Juan Ventura

Finance Committee

Justine Sheu

Chair

Sruti Rachapudi

Director

Sandy Samaan

Junior Director

Finance Interns: Madeline Rock

Interprofessional Committee

Spencer Head

PA Chair

Will Bomar

Director

Gonzalo Cedillo

Junior Director

Interprofessional Interns: Israel Munoz

Policies and Procedures Committee

Vanessa Martinez

Chair

Ariana Gilani

Director

Samantha Hobbs

Junior Director

Policies and Procedures Interns: Victoria Koshervarova

Pharmacy Committee

Katie Whitman

Chair

Nathaniel Giles

Director

Caroline Kelly

Junior Director

Tanner Israel

PA Junior Director

Pharmacy Interns: Allyson Davis, Jeanne Son, Katherine Whitman, Morgan Williams

Quality Improvement / Research & Development Committee

Vanessa Martinez

Chair

John Davis

GSBS Chair

Jenna Reisler

Director

Jose Alberto Maldonado

Junior Director

Quality Improvement / Research & Development Interns: Daniel Bao, Nishad Karediya

Referrals Committee

Sam Winsten

Chair

Wissam Harmouch

Director

Martha Garcia

Junior Director

Referrals Interns: Taylor Hallman, Vanessa Liu, Jacqueline Ochoa

Tech/IT Committee

Justine Sheu

Chair

Harshita Kumar

Director

Janet Fan

Junior Director

Tech/IT Interns: Blake Northrop

Volunteer Recruitment Committee

David Hardin

Director

Alexis Stroud

Junior Director

Amber Dunmire

Junior Director

Volunteer Recruitment Interns: Kelsey Rylands

School-Specific Committee Chairs

Thulasi Thiviyanathan

Clinical Lab Sciences Committee Chair

Jami Gregory

Nursing Committee Chair

Spencer Head

Physician Assistant Committee Chair

John Davis

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Committee Chair